Home | Architecture | History | Survey | Quiz | Meetings | Forms and Guidelines | The Ordinance | Publications | Links Contact
Doc. Toolbox
How to Photograph
Measure & Document
Interviews
Landmarks
Village Survey

Village Historic Survey

Choose a location:

8 Bond Street



Surveyor's Name: Michele Boyd

Date of survey: July/August 2000

Building Address: 8 Bond Street

Block/Lot: 196/44

Building type: Commercial building with stores at ground floor and offices above

Owner's name: 8 Bond St. Corp.

Building name: Bond St. Mews

Historical name: Thomaston Building

Date of construction: 1926

Architect: James O’Conner

Building dimensions: Not available Figure 1. East elevation viewed from Bond Street

No. of floors: Three with attic and basement

Decorative features: Decorative brickwork, wood belt course with dentil molding above first story, round gable windows

Siding material(s): Brick and wood

Roof style: Cross-gabled

Roofing materials: Slate

No. of entrances & placement: Main entrance court to building off Bond St. on north elevation; entrances to stores on Bond Street

Architectural integrity: High

Architectural style: Georgian Revival

Description: Multi-colored glazed brick building of symmetrical design. Two-gable-ended dormers with heavy molded lintels. Center bay of each half accented by paired, arched windows. Modillion wood belt course divides street level from upper stories.

Historical information: This building was restored in 1977 and placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978, the same year it was designated a local landmark by the VGNP. It is significant for its association with W.R. Grace, whose family ran their dealings in local real estate from this site.

Source: Irma Lubin and Associates, “Application to the Historical Landmark Commission of the Village of Great Neck Plaza for Landmark District Designation of the Thomaston Building, 8 Bond Street, Great Neck Plaza, N.Y. and the Grace Building, 11 Middle Neck Road, Great Neck Plaza, N.Y.,” 1978 (VGNP Historic Preservation file).

Home | Architecture | History | Survey | Quiz | Meetings | Forms and Guidelines | The Ordinance | Publications | Links | Contact